Conservatorships (Limited and Full) in California
[…] As a result of AB 1663, section 416.7 of the California Health and Safety Code was amended, effective January 1, 2023, to emphasize supported decision-making. The amended code states that a guardian or conservator must work with the conservatee (and Regional Centers) as much as possible to develop and implement less restrictive alternatives to conservatorship. In essence, this code makes conservatorships a last resort and requires that supported decision-making be a significant part of the support plan.
Another code amended due to AB 1663 is section 1800.3 of the California Probate Code, which adds that before determining that a conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative, “the court shall consider the person’s abilities and capacities with current and possible supports,” including supported decision-making, powers of attorney, designation of a health care surrogate, or advance health care directives. The code reinforces the importance of supported decision-making.
The California Probate Code also amended section 1812, which determines a person’s conservator.